COACH MJ MATTESON

EFHS BOYS

SCHEDULE

MAXPREPS

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

2024 Regular Season

February 22, 2024

Scrimmage @ Independence

 

February 29, 2024

@ Prescott

W 3-0

March 1, 2024

Owl Invitational Day 1

 

Pool Play

vs Camelback

L 1-2

Pool Play

vs Cesar Chavez

W 2-0

Pool Play

vs Willow Canyon

L 1-2

March 2, 2024

Owl Invitational Day 2

 

Cross Pool

vs Carl Hayden

W 2-0

Silver Bracket

vs Carl Hayden

W 2-0

Semifinal Match

vs Alhambra

W 2-0

Championship Match

vs North

W 2-0

 

Owl Invitational Silver Bracket Champions

 

March 5, 2024

vs St. Mary's

March 8, 2024

@ Benjamin Franklin

March 12, 2024

@ Phoenix Christian

March 21, 2024

vs Bradshaw Mountain

March 22, 2024

@ St. John Paul II

March 26, 2024

vs Greenway

March 28, 2024

vs Deer Valley

April 2, 2024

vs Cactus

April 4, 2024

vs Barry Goldwater

April 9, 2024

@ Peoria

April 11, 2024

@ Agua Fria

April 12, 2024

@ Barry Goldwater

April 13, 2024

Wolves Classic Boys Volleyball Tourament

April 16, 2024

@ Deer Valley

April 18, 2024

@ Cactus

April 19, 2024

Defend the Kingdom Invitational

 

April 23, 2024

vs Peoria

April 25, 2024

vs Agua Fria


2023 Regular Season

February 23, 2023

Scrimmage @ Agua Fria

 

March 3, 2023

Owl Invitational Day 1

 

March 3, 2023

Owl Invitational Pool Play - vs SJ2

W 2-0

March 3, 2023

Owl Invitational Pool Play - vs Independence

W 2-0

March 3, 2023

Owl Invitational Pool Play - vs Alhambra

W 2-0

March 3, 2023

Owl Invitational Cross Pool - vs Cactus

W 2-0

March 3, 2023

Owl Invitational Day 2

 

March 4, 2023

Owl Invitational Bracket Play - vs Cactus

W 2-0

March 4, 2023

Owl Invitational Bracket Play - vs Ironwood

L 1-2

March 4, 2023

Owl Invitational Bracket Play - vs Willow Canyon

W 2-1

 

Owl Invitational 3rd Place Finish

 

March 14, 2023

vs Phoenix Christian

W 3-0

March 16, 2023

vs Barry Goldwater

W 3-0

March 17, 2023

vs Benjamin Franklin

W 3-0

March 21, 2023

@ St. Mary's

W 3-0

March 23, 2023

@ Bradshaw Mountain

W 3-0

March 24, 2023

vs St. John Paul II

W 3-0

March 28, 2023

@ Greenway

W 3-0

March 30, 2023

vs Deer Valley

L 2-3

March 31, 2023

vs Prescott

W 3-0

April 1, 2023

Wolves Classic Boys Volleyball Tourament

April 1, 2023

Wolves Classic Pool Play - vs Phoenix Christian

W 2-0

April 1, 2023

Wolves Classic Pool Play - vs ALA West Foothills

W 2-0

April 1, 2023

Wolves Classic Pool Play - vs Youngker

W 2-0

April 1, 2023

Wolves Classic Pool Play - vs Buckeye

W 2-0

April 1, 2023

Wolves Classic Bracket Play vs Phoenix Christian

W 2-0

April 1, 2023

Wolves Classic Championship Match vs ALA - West Foothills

W 2-0

 

Wolves Classic First Place Finish

 

April 4, 2023

@ Cactus

W 3-1

April 5, 2023

@ Barry Goldwater

W 3-0

April 11, 2023

vs Peoria

W 3-0

April 13, 2023

vs Agua Fria

W 3-2

April 18, 2023

@ Deer Valley

L 1-3

April 20, 2023

vs Cactus

W 3-1

April 21, 2023

Defend the Kingdom Invitational

 

April 21, 2023

Defend the Kingdom Pool Play vs Dysart

W 2-0

April 21, 2023

Defend the Kingdom Pool Play vs Dobson

W 2-0

April 21, 2023

Defend the Kingdom Pool Play vs Westwood

W 2-1

April 21, 2023

Defend the Kingdom Bracket Play vs Willow Canyon

W 2-0

April 21, 2023

Defend the Kingdom Semifinal vs Shadow Ridge

L 0-2

April 21, 2023

Defend the Kingdom Final ACP vs Shadow Ridge

 

 

Defend the Kingdom Invitational 3rd Place Finish

 

April 25, 2023

@ Peoria

W 3-0

April 27, 2023

@ Agua Fria

W 3-1

2023 Playoffs

May 5, 2023

#14 Benjamin Franklin (Round 1 of Playoffs)

W 3-0

May 9, 2023

#11 Flowing Wells (Quarterfinals of Playoffs)

W 3-1

May 11, 2023

#2 Deer Valley (Semifinals of Playoffs)

L 0-3


2023 Highlights

*Special Thanks to Alumni Joel LeBaron for editing our highlights!


2023 Results

8-2 in Region
16-2 in 4A
33-5 overall
Finished Regular Season 3rd in State!
Made it to the Final Four in Playoffs!

West Valley Region 1st Team:
Ryan Bugs
Brenden Matteson

West Valley Region 2nd Team:
Jalen Wadleigh

West Valley Honorable Mention:
Joey Salerno
Jace Carroll
Kody Bohne

West Valley Region Offensive Player of the Year:
Ryan Bugs

4A Conference 1st Team:
Ryan Bugs

4A Conference 2nd Team:
Brenden Matteson

4A All-Conference Offensive Player of the Year:
Ryan Bugs

In memory of Jonah Moran.


2022 Regular Season

February 24, 2022

Scrimmage @ Agua Fria

 

March 4, 2022

Owl Invitational - vs Verrado

W 2-0

March 4, 2022

Owl Invitational - vs Poston Butte

W 2-0

March 4, 2022

Owl Invitational - vs Carl Hayden

W 2-0

March 4, 2022

Owl Invitational - vs Cactus

W 2-1

March 5, 2022

Owl Invitational - vs Tucson

L 0-2

March 5, 2022

Owl Invitational - vs Verrado

W 2-0

March 10, 2022

@ Deer Valley

L 0-3

March 17, 2022

@ Canyon View

L 0-3

March 18, 2022

Bring the Heat Invitational - vs Alhambra

W 2-0

March 18, 2022

Bring the Heat Invitational - vs Combs

W 2-1

March 18, 2022

Bring the Heat Invitational - vs ALA Gilbert North

W 2-0

March 19, 2022

Bring the Heat Invitational - vs Flowing Wells

W 2-1

March 19, 2022

Bring the Heat Invitational - vs ALA Gilbert North

L 1-2

March 22, 2022

vs Paradise Honors

W 3-0

March 23, 2022

@ Desert Edge

W 3-0

March 24, 2022

@ Youngker

W 3-0

March 29, 2022

vs Thunderbird

W 3-0

March 30, 2022

@ St. Mary's

W 3-0

April 4, 2022

vs Dysart

W 3-0

April 5, 2022

vs BASIS Phoenix

W 3-0

April 7, 2022

@ Dysart

W 3-0

April 12, 2022

vs Glendale

W 3-0

April 14, 2022

@ Paradise Honors

W 3-0

April 15, 2022

@ Glendale

W 3-0

April 18, 2022

@ Arizona College Prep

L 2-3

April 19, 2022

vs Youngker

W 3-0

April 21, 2022

@ Thunderbird

W 3-0

April 26, 2022

vs St. Mary's

W 3-0

April 28, 2022

@ BASIS Phoenix

W 3-1

2022 Playoffs

May 3, 2022

vs Marcos de Niza (Play-in Round)

W 3-0

May 6, 2022

@ Prescott (Round 1 of Playoffs)

L 1-3


2022 Highlights

*Special Thanks to Aedan Howell for editing our highlights!


2022 Results

12-0 in Region - Region Champs!
13-2 in 4A
15-3 including non-conference play
25-6 overall
Finished Regular Season 10th in State!

Southwest Region 1st Team:
Ryan Bugs
Brenden Matteson

Southwest Region 2nd Team:
Cutter Briscoe
Jace Carroll
Aedan Howell
Joey Salerno

Southwest Region Coach of the Year:
Coach MJ Matteson

Southwest Region Player of the Year:
Brenden Matteson


2021 Regular Season

March 23, 2021

@ Paradise Honors

W 3-0

March 30, 2021

@ Thunderbird

W 3-0

March 31, 2021

vs St. Mary's

W 3-0

April 5, 2021

vs Canyon View

W 3-1

April 6, 2021

@ BASIS Phoenix

W 3-0

April 8, 2021

vs Dysart

W 3-0

April 12, 2021

@ Canyon View

L 0-3

April 15, 2021

vs Paradise Honors

W 3-0

April 16, 2021

@ Shadow Ridge

L 1-3

April 22, 2021

vs Thunderbird

W 3-1

April 23, 2021

vs Shadow Ridge

L 2-3

April 27, 2021

@ St. Mary's

W 3-0

April 29, 2021

vs BASIS Phoenix

W 3-0

May 3, 2021

@ Dysart

W 3-0

2021 Playoffs

May 8, 2021

@ Deer Valley

L 1-3

2021 Results

10-0 in Region - Region Champs!
10-1 in 4A - Made playoffs in first competitive season!
11-4 overall
Finished Regular Season 10th in State!

Southwest Region 1st Team:
Noah Amenhauser
Brenden Matteson
Ryan Bugs
Mason Robinson

Southwest Region 2nd Team:
Korbin Torres

Southwest Region Honorbale Mention:
Dorian Brown
John Coleman
Keegan Torres

4A Conference 1st Team:
Noah Amenhauser
Ryan Bugs

4A Conference 2nd Team:
Mason Robinson

Southwest Region Coach of the Year:
Coach MJ Matteson

Southwest Region Offensive Player of the Year:
Noah Amenhauser

Southwest Region Player of the Year:
Ryan Bugs


Kapwing is a good option for editing these YouTube videos down to your highlights: How to use Kapwing.
There are a lot of other options out there too, you just need to search for them.
YT Cutter, YT Cropper, YouTube Trimmer, etc.
How to Make a Volleyball Recruiting Video That Gets Noticed